Vice Presidents (since Inception)

Sl.No Name Desig. Period
1. Sri B.T Peethaambara Rao, M.A
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1939-42
2. Sri D.S. Raghavendrachar, I.A.S Ex-officio 1942-43
3. Sri Ranga Iyengar, B.A
Shimoga Assistant Registrar
Ex-officio 1943-44
4. Sri D. Srinivasa Rao, B.A
Shimoga Assistant Registrar
Ex-officio 1944-45
5. Sri C. Narayana Shetty, B.A
Shimoga Assistant Registrar
Ex-officio 1945-47
6. Sri Srikantaiah, B.A
Assistant Registrar
Ex-officio 1948-49
7. Sri K.R. Marudeve Gowda, I.A.S Ex-officio 1950-52
8. Sri G. Giriyappa, B.SC Honours
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1956
9. Sri C.A Jamakhandi Mutt, I.A.S
Registrar
Ex-officio 1957-58
10. Sri Abdul Wahid, B.A
Deputy Registrar
Ex-officio 1958-61
11. Sri K. Hanumanthachar, B.A (POI)
Deputy Registrar
Ex-officio 1961-64
12. Sri A.A Shanthamallappa, B.A
Deputy Registrar
Ex-officio 1964-65
13. Sri N.B. Basappaji
Deputy Registrar
Ex-officio 1965-69
14. Sri B.S. Prayag, B com G.D.C
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1969-70
15. Sri Rangadasappa, B.Sc
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1970-73
16. Sri T.D. Shyamsundar
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1973-75
17. Sri T. Rangadasappa B.Sc
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1975
18. Sri M. Hanumanthaiah
Joint Registrar
Ex-officio 1976
19. Sri T. Mahabaleswara Bhat,
Beduru, Sagara Tq.
Elected 1976-79
1980-84
1986 Apr to Sept.
Sl.No Name Desig. Period
20. Dr. B.N. Rangappa,
Thirthahalli
Elected 1979
1984-85
1987-88
1991-93
21. Sri N.V Anandarama Bhat
Baltharu, Koppa Tq.
Elected 1979-80 1985-86
1988-89
1993-94
22. Sri K.R. Nagaraj Bhat
Koduru, Hosanagara Tq.
Elected 1986-87
1994-96
23. Sri H.S. Manjappa, Soraba Elected 1989-91
2001-02
24. Sri M. Purushotthama Rao
Kuruvalli, Thirthahalli Tq.
Elected 1996
25. Sri K.A Narasimha Kadidal
Kadidal, Thirthahalli Tq.
Elected 1996-97
26. Sri K.R. Ananthapadmanabha Sharma
Herur, Sringeri Tq.
Elected 1997-98
27. Sri M.T Parameshwara
B.Manchale, Sagara Tq.
Elected 1998-99
28. Sri T.R Arunachala,
Thirthahalli
Elected 1999-00
29. Sri K.S. Sheshadri
Kannangi, Thirthahalli Tq.
Elected 2000-01
30. Sri K.S. Shantharama
Kesve, Koppa Tq.
Elected 2002-03
31. Sri U.S. Shivappa
Honagaru, Koppa Tq.
Elected 2003-05
32. Sri K. Narasimha Nayak
Kuruvalli, Thirthahalli Tq.
Elected 2005- 15
33. Sri Sri Subramanya Y.S
Sithoor Post, N.R.Pura Tq.
Elected 2015 – Till Date